No charges filed for nearly operable bomb
[…] They advised that the device was wired in such a way that it was only missing a small component and an actual combustible.”

Because the device was not fully functional, Padilla was unable to be charged under state law. “The reason no charges were filed regarding Mr. Padilla and the explosive device is that the WSP bomb squad said the device was not operable due to the missing component,” said a Blaine Police Department (BPD) spokesperson. “If the device didn’t have the ability to explode, no charges could be filed.”

The most closely related state law is RCW 70.74.180, which states: “Any person who has in his or her possession or control any shell, bomb, or similar device, charged or filled with one or more explosives, intending to use it or cause it to be used for an unlawful purpose, is guilty of a class A felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in a state prison for a term of not more than twenty years.” It is possible that federal laws could also apply.

While BPD contacted the FBI field office in Bellingham in response to the incident, a Seattle-based FBI spokesperson said that the FBI did not end up opening a case on Padilla.