Blaine High School Recognition Night - May 16, 2013

Published on Wed, Jun 5, 2013
Read More News

Awards and Scholarships

Masonic Award: 
Svetlana Ageyev, Devon Boucher, Rhiana Breedlove, Alexis McElwain, David Shapiro, Christian Sharp (scholarship)

American Association University Women’s Award: 
Sukhmani Gill, Alexis McElwain, Olivia Olason

Rotary Club of Whatcom County: 
Jordan Wydur

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership: 
Veronica Hughes, Adam McShane

Washington State Honors Award: 
Justin Belding, Elizabeth Berry, Rosanna Contreras, Emily Grayston, Tyler Kelly, Gordon Kordas, Kathryn Morley, Haily Nelson, Jennifer Pianki, Daniel Thorpe

Abrams Scholarship: 
Justin Belding

Dennis and Audrey Brown Charitable Trust: 
Caleb Johnson, Nathan Thorpe

Semiahmoo Ladies Club Scholarship: 
Kathryn Morley, Haily Nelson, Danielle Steele

PEO Scholarship: 
Alicia Allison, Elizabeth Berry, Ashley Bolick, Rosanna Contreras, Emily Grayston, Heidi Hollander, Kathryn Morley, Haily Nelson, Danielle Steele, Keli Stewart

Jerry Boykin Memorial Scholarship: 
Ashley Bolick, Nicole Statham

Whatcom Community College/Ken Kellar Scholarship: 
Danielle Steele

The Northern Light Newspaper Scholarship: 
Elizabeth Berry

Alan Shapiro Memorial Scholarship: 
Heidi Hollander, Haily Nelson

Blaine Fisherman’s Memorial Scholarship: 
Haily Nelson 

Blaine Fine Arts Scholarship:

Band: 
Tynan Cuthbert, Alex Hall, Tyler Kelly, Alexandria Leach

Choir: 
Aaron Bedow, Keesha Cavadini, Madeline Gwinn, Vince Ochoa, Jerry Reid, Hope Wilkett, Emily Winston

Art: 
Elizabeth Berry, Taylor Morton, Autumn Sneve
Blaine Youth Baseball Fastpitch: Ashley Bolick

Washington State Opportunity Scholarship: 
Gordon Kordas

Deb Cummings Memorial Scholarship: 
Heidi Hollander

M.K. Bailey Science and Technology Scholarship: 
Nathan Thorpe

Dr. Steven C. Bunch Memorial Scholarship: 
Haily Nelson

Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation: 
Adam Bresnan, Emily Grayston, Gordon Kordas, Jennifer Pianki, Jordan Wydur

Blaine Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: 
Ashton Anderson, Justin Belding, Elizabeth Berry, Ashley Bolick, Rosanna Contreras, Willa Crank, Mario Gobbato, Emily Grayston, Heidi Hollander, Tyler Kelly, Alexandria Leach, Haily Nelson, Chandni Patel, Daniel Thorpe, Harrison Vargo

DNA Scholarship: 
Chandni Patel

Blaine Education Association: Justin Belding, Elizabeth Berry, Ashley Bolick, Emily Grayston, Caleb Johnson, Kathryn Morley, Haily Nelson

Marine Corps Award: 

Athletic: 
Justin Belding, Margaret Williams

Scholastic: 
Emily Grayston, Gordon Kordas

Music: 
Tyler Kelly, Alexandria Leach

Army Scholar Athlete Award:
Ashley Bolick, James Fakkema

Cliff Gillies Award: 
Justin Belding, Ashley Bolick

Athlete of the Year: 
James Fakkema, Alexis McElwain

Salutatorians: 
Rosanna Contreras

Valedictorians: 
Emily Grayston, Gordon Kordas, Kathryn Morley

Teacher Awards

(OS): Outstanding Senior

Mike Grambo: Chloe Foster, Washington State History; Navkiran Gill, World History; Hillary Kiele, World History; Spencer Grayston, World History; Taylor V’Dovec, World History; Taylor Justason, World History; Taylor Morton, Washington State History (OS)

Oliver Smith: Elizabeth Berry, International Business; Denton Morin, Applied Algebra; Gordon Kordas, Intro to Business; Kylee Bott, AVID 10; Jenna Dennison, Digitools; Blake Parsons, Business Law

Michael Stevens: Ashley Quesada, English 9; Noah Freeland, English 9; Brittany Newton, English 9; Denton Morin, English 9; Madi Dettmar, AVID 9; Supreet Hari, AVID 9; Chloe Foster, English 9

Kevin Smith: Alicia Allison, AVID 12 (OS); Jordan Wydur, Avid 12 (OS)

Ron Kowalke: Young Lee, World Problems; Andrew Folz, World Problems; Elizabeth Berry, World Problems (OS); Sukhmani Gill, U.S. History

Neva Coats: Serena Sall, English 10; Navjit Sekhon, English 10

Jennifer Wright: Anna Persse, Biology; Zach Oakley, Biology; Samuel Welch, Biology; Kaitlyn Diamond, Biology; Fallon Puckett, Biology; Paulina Nunez, Biology; Gordan Kordas, AP Biology

George Kaas: Nikolay Kovalenko, Aquaculture; Trevor Hesketh, Biology; Katarina Kanervikkoaho, Biology; Noah Freeland, Horticulture; McKinley Sweeney, Turf Management; Jose Rivera, Turf Management

Muriel Ridnour: Brielle Morris, Learning Skills

John Freal: Elizabeth Berry, Math (OS); Hope Wilkett, AP Statistics; Svetlana Ageyev, Advanced Algebra; Gretchen Kordas, Advanced Algebra; Breanna Chau, Advanced Algebra; Greg Arps, Advanced Algebra

Brian Smith: Evgeney Kovalenko, Beginning Art; Taylor V’Dovec, Beginning Art; Natasha Hanson, Beginning Art; Elizabeth Berry, Independent Art (OS); Taylor Morton, Beginning Art; Autumn Sneve, Advanced Art

Lisa Laskey: Kai Griffin, AP Lang./Comp.; Svetlana Ageyev, AP Lang./Comp.; Willa Crank, Sr. English; Taylor Morton, Creative Writing; Heidi Hollander, Creative Writing; Kaiden Hildebrand, Critical Reading; Tommy Loleas, AVID 11; Myles Peltier, AVID 11; Sukhmani Gill, AVID 11; Rhiana Breedlove, AVID 11; Alexis McElwain, AVID 11

Neil Nix: Elizabeth Berry, AP U.S. Gov./Pol.; Harrison Vargo, AP Lit./Comp.; Madison Luckey, English 10

Jim Nelson: Mario Gobbato, Car Care; Aaron Onyon-Peterson, Technical Design; Andrew Crafts, Robotics; Andrew Crafts, Technology Ed. (OS); Gage Allen, Video Production

Robert Lehnert: Samantha Jones, Junior English

Olga Pietrantonio: Elle Moore, Spanish 1; Justin Belding, Spanish 2; Navkiran Gill, Spanish 1; Jasmin Avena, Spanish 2; Taylor V’Dovec, Spanish 2; Gavin MacArthur, Spanish 1; Tynan Cuthbert, Spanish 2 (OS); Olivia Olason, Junior English

Jay Dodd: Adam McShane, Weight Training; Charlie Baldwin, Weight Training; Alicia Allison, Weight Training; Natalie Ingham-Christansen, Weight Training

Dave Fakkema: Kaitlyn Diamond, Washington State History; Sarah Dean, Washington State History; Parker Morris, Washington State History; Greg Arps, Washington State History; Paulina Nunez, Washington State History; Tanner Anthony, U.S. History; Nicholas Butschli, AP U.S. History; Taylor Morton, Psychology (OS); Ashley Bolick, Leadership (OS)

Ann Balflour: Brendan Schmidt, Spanish 1; Kurtis Sanders, Spanish 1; Abbigail Totten, Spanish 1; Tristan Soto, Spanish 1; Cole Muder, Spanish 2; Sukhmani Gill, Spanish 2; Keesha Cavadini, Spanish 2 (OS)

Don Sayegh: Elizabeth Berry, Physics; Samuel Welch, Physics; Blake Day, Physics; Athena Wallace, 9th Grade Science; Samantha Benjamin, 9th Grade Science; Andrew Bullock, 9th Grade Science; Jennifer Pianki, Physics (OS); Roy Ann Alemania, 9th Grade Science; Kenneth McCown, 9th Grade Science; Jonathan Starcer, 9th Grade Science; Andrew Crafts, AP Physics C Mechanics; Daniel Thorpe, AP Physics C Mechanics

Steve Barthlow: Chloe Foster, Digitools; Holly Johnson, Digitools; Fallon Puckett, Digitools; Aaron Freeman, Digitools; Ryan Wallen, Business Communications; Maddie Gwinn, Business Communications; Daniel Andersen, Financial Fitness; Elizabeth Berry, Business Department (OS)

Nicole Roetcisoender: Paige Szabo, Algebra; Hillary Kiele, Chemistry; Ludmila Agayev, Chemistry; Hanna Kiele, Chemistry; Javjit Sekhon, Chemistry; Nicole Orgeta, Chemistry; Jennet Kaya, Chemistry; Parker Morris, Biology

Mike Couto: Nick Butschli, AP Chem.; Jon Fakkema, AP Chem.; Svetlana Ageyev, Chemistry; Christy Khoury, Chemistry; Brendan Schmidt, Chemistry; Taylor Justason, Chemistry; Taylor V’Dovec, Chemistry; Jordan Antonson, Chemistry; Daniel Thrope, AP Env. Sci. (OS); Emily Grayston, AP Env. Sci.

Dan Rucker: Navpreet Sekhon, American Literature; Brandon Calert, American Literature; MacKenzie Bailey, American Literature; Emilee Whitley, World History; Jennet Kaya, World History; Veronica Hughes, World History; Isabela Velasquez, World History; Carl De Belen, World History; Gordon Kordas, Economics (OS)

Aaron Messenger: Natalie Ingham-Christiansen, Geometry; Corinne Charbonneau, Geometry; Zack Oakley, Geometry; Najit Sekhon, Geometry; Ludmila Ageyev, Advanced Algebra; Jakob Farrow, Geometry

Mike Dahl: Tarryn Stauffer, Algebra; Svetlana Ageyev, Pre-calculus; Taylor V’Dovec, Pre-calculus; Olivia Olason, Pre-calculus; Taylor Morton, Pre-calculus; Nichola Butschli, Pre-calculus; Jonathan Fakkema, Pre-calculus; John Cochran, Pre-calculus; Sukhmani Gill, Pre-calculus; Christian Sharp, Pre-calculus; Gordan Kordas, Calculus; Emily Grayston, Calculus; Daniel Thorpe, Calculus; Young Lee, Calculus

Bob Gray: Ashleigh Melendez, Concert Band; Jordan Linvog, Wind Ensemble; Tyler Kelly, Wind Ensemble; Riley Edmonds, Jazz Band; Alexandria Leach, Wind Ensemble (OS)

Andy Harmening: Emmy Johnson, BHS Choir; Brian Clark, BHS Choir; Brianna Covell, BHS Choir; Eric Enlow, BHS Choir; Corinne Charbonneau, BHS Choir; Izaya Taylor, BHS Choir; Emily Winston, BHS Choir (OS); Aaron Bedow, BHS Choir (OS); Eddie Fontes, BHS Chamber Choir

Shawna Rouse: Paulina Nunez, Geometry; Navkiran Gill, Advanced Algebra

Jeff Worthy: Morgan Hanseen, 10th English; Joyce Kim, 10th English; Taylor V’Dovec, 10th English; Spencer Grayston, 10th English; Lexie Greguski, 10th English, Elizabeth Berry, College Prep Research Writing (OS); Harrison Vargo, College Prep Research Writing; Paulina Nunez, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Jenna Dennison, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Sarah Dean, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Nate Meaker, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Kaitlyn Diamond, Freshman Lit./Comp.; Navkiran Gill, 10th English