Students honored at Evening of the Arts May 31, 2012

Published on Wed, Jun 6, 2012
Read More News

Evening of the Arts: Student Awards by Category

Band Awards - Bob Gray

Concert Band

Director’s Award: Carrlyn Mouw

Inspirational Award: Carrlyn Mouw

Jazz Band

Director’s Award: Natalee Sellers

Inspirational Award: Emily Steelquist

Wind Ensemble

Director’s Award (Co-Recipients): Andrew Dahl, Emily Steelquist

Inspirational Award: Emily Steelquist

Choir Awards - Andy Harmening

Chamber Choir

Most Inspirational: Danielle Steele

Outstanding Female Soloist: Emmy Johnson

Outstanding Male Soloist: Jacob Meaker

Director’s Award: Chris Poole

Concert Choir

Most Inspirational: Athena Johnson

Outstanding Female Soloist: Alyssa Shields

Outstanding Male Soloist: Ethan Klander

Director’s Award: Brian Clark

Art Awards - Brian Smith


Senior Display

1st:  Allison Otero
2nd: Lindsey Jackson
3rd: Katherine Gallion

Portraits/Pastel

1st: Silvija Grossman
2nd: Gordon Kordas
3rd: Jessica Wheeler

Portraits/Charcoal

1st: Natasha Hanson
2nd: Jordan Linvog-Miller
3rd: Makenna Wade

Drawing/Graphite

1st: Claire Nelson
2nd: Katherine Gallion
3rd: Max Engerman

Still Life/Charcoal

1st: Talia Lindemen
2nd: Jason Veum
3rd: Heidi Hollander

Drawing/Pen And Ink

1st: Jessica Wheeler
2nd: Katherine Gallion
3rd: Darrian Camba

Painting

1st: Claire Nelson
2nd: Lindsey Jackson
3rd: Bailey Smith

Printmaking

1st: Cameron Gillern
2nd: Jr Freeman
3rd: Gordon Kordas

Sculpture/Ceramic

1st: Allison Otero
2nd: Margaret Page
3rd: Aaron Onyon-Peterson

Pottery/Ceramic

1st: Bailey Smith
2nd: Natasha Hansen    
3rd: Charisse De Belen

Ceramics/Glazing

1st: Magda Stickle
2nd: Brenna Torres
3rd: Elle Moore

Most Inspirational
Allison Otero

Best Of Show

Allison Otero

Jurors Choice

Tony Gonzalez Picks Katherine Gallion

Cathy Taggett Picks Claire Nelson

Irene Lawson Picks Natasha Hansen

Richard Bulman Picks Jessica Wheeler

Blaine Fine Arts Award
Jessica Wheeler

Theater Arts - Shari Akers

Students Presented Their Letter In Theater Arts

Seniors

Jaclyn Adams, Charisse Debelen, Steven Montgomery, Allison Otero, Chris Poole, Errol Teichert, Martha Tobiya, Jaren Walker, Abigail Walters

Sophomores


Dustin Effinger, Emmy Johnson, Galen Robinson

­

Freshmen

Eric Enlow, Kayla Wilson-Potter