Blaine High School recognition night May 24, 2011

Published on Thu, Jun 2, 2011
Read More News



Blaine High School principal Scott Ellis presents the Washington State Honors Awards to 22 graduating seniors. Photo by Louise Mugar


Awards & Scholarships

Masonic Award: Garrett Campbell, Andrew Dahl, Daulton Dougan, Alison Otero, Megan Schmidt, Emily Steelquist (Scholarship).

Rotary Club of Whatcom County: Clifford (Channing) Crews.

Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership: Elizabeth Berry and Tyler Kelly.

Washington State Honors Award: Izaac Wilkowski, Jamie Stewart, Hanna Raine, Kaitlyn Mower, Krista Morely, Clara Monheit Berman, Vincent Lee, Jana Otero, Alisa Reimer, Kaitlyn Lagman, Emily Kramme, Joanna Hubbard, Cassidy Hill, Martell Hesketh, Kristian Freeman, Brooke Evans, Shelby Dufton, Dustin Dhanani, Bethany Dahl, Alexander Bullock, Irena Booth, Morgan Abbey.

Washington Scholar: Jana Otero.

Society of Women Engineer Award: Martell Hesketh, Alisa Reimer, Jana Otero, Morgan Abbey, Joanna Hubbard, Shelby Dufton.

Abrams Scholarship: Cassidy Hill, Autumn Griffith.

Dennis and Audrey Brown Charitable Trust: Kelsey Johnson, Kristian Freeman.

Master Gardeners Foundation: Shelby Dufton.

Chelsey Ebert Memorial Scholarship
: Sylvana Tipton, Emily Ross, Morgan Abbey.

IAFF Local 106 NW Firefighters Scholarship:
Payton Steinbach.

Semiahmoo Ladies Club Scholarship: Dustin Dhanani, Shelby Dufton, Autumn Griffith.

PEO Scholarship:
Kelsey Berg, Katey Conway, Brooke Evans, Autumn Griffith, Jana Otero, Anya Rest, Mackenzie Sandell.

Jerry Boykin Memorial Scholarship
: Dustin Dhanani, Andrew Miller.

Whatcom Community College/Ken Kellar Scholarship: Emily Kramme.

SISU Children’s Fund Scholarship: Anthony Cooper.

The Northern Light Newspaper Scholarship: Autumn Griffith.

Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Jana Otero.

Best Buy Scholarship: Rebecca Brown.

Make A Difference Scholarship: Krista Morely.

Hendricks Family Counseling Scholarship:
Emily Ross. 

Alan Shapiro Memorial Scholarship:
Emily Kramme.

Blaine Fine Arts Scholarship:
Band: Krista Morley, Emily Kramme, Alannah Hunsley, Perry Olason, Krisian Freeman. Choir: Nichole Morell, Jana Otero, Emily Brooks, Shannon Freeman, Chyanne Klingsporn. Art: Anthony Cooper, Shelby Dufton, Emily Poole, Kailey MacLeod. Drama: Irena Booth, Nichole Morell, Izaac Wilkowski, Nathan Rasmussen-Tangen.

Blaine Soccer Club:
Kelsey Berge, Bethany Dahl.

Puget Sound Engineering:
Jana Otero.

Ewing C. Kelly Foundation Scholarship:
Alisa Reimer, Autumn Griffith.

Trans-Ocean Scholarship:
Alexander Bullock.

AVID Scholarship: Mischelle Johnson.

Blaine Education Association Scholarship: Kelton Nix, Bethany Dahl, Morgan Abbey, Dustin Dhanani, Joanna Hubbard, Jana Otero, Martell Hesketh, Kelsey Berge.

M.K. Bailey Science and Technology Scholarship: Morgan Abbey.

M. K. Bailey Braveheart Scholarship:
Ireana Booth, Kailey MacLeod.

M.K. Bailey Academic Scholarship: Katey Conway, Shelby Dufton.

Dr. Steven C. Bunch Memorial Scholarship: Kelsey Johnson.

Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation: Jana Otero, Vincent Lee, Kelton Nix, Kelsey Berge, Martell Hesketh, Irena Booth.

Blaine Dollars for Scholars Scholarship: Zachary Fijal, Anthony Cooper, Samantha Nault, Kelsey Johnson, Joanna Hubbard, Casper Harezlak, Dustin Dhanani, Kelton Nix, Sylvana Tipton, Krista Morley, Irena Booth, Shelby Dufton, Emily Kramme, Bethany Dahl, Morgan Abbey, Jana Otero, Cassidy Hill, Vincent Lee, Kelsey Berge, Martell Hesketh.

Marine Corps Award: Athletic: Todd Freeman, Katey Conway. Scholastic: Kristian Freeman, Shelby Dufton. Music: Perry Olason, Krista Morley.

Army Scholar Athlete Award: Cassidy Hill, Dustin Dhanani.

Air Force Award: Math:
Alisa Reimer. Science: Martell Hesketh.

Volunteer Service Award: Olivia Sellinger, Bethany Dahl.

Cliff Gillies Award: Dustin Dhanani, Cassidy Hill.

Athlete of the Year: Samantha Nault, Todd Bird.

Washington Principals Award:
Alisa Reimer.

Salutatorians: Hanna Raine, Bethany Dahl.

Valedictorians: Joanna Hubbard, Jana Otero, Martell Hesketh, Alisa Reimer, Emily Kramme, Morgan Abbey, Shelby Dufton.

Teacher Awards
(OS): Outstanding Senior

Oliver Smith: Christian Sharp, Business Law; Vana Tipton, AVID; Taylor Morton, Introduction To Business; Bethany Wahlquist, Economics 9.

Steve Barthlow:
Olivia Moore (OS), Business and Marketing Department; Danielle Rodenberger, Digi-Tools; Riley Edmonds, Digi-Tools; Olivia Moore, Accounting 1&2; Aiden Jackson, Digi-Tools; Lilia Varivoda, Digi-Tools; Mackenzie Sandell, Sports and Entertainment Management.

Mike Stevens: Brandon Becerra, AVID; Shannon Maxon, AVID; Jose Contreras, English 9; Erick Chesteen, English 9.

Ron Kowalke: Hanna Raine (OS), World Problems; Megan Schmidt, U.S. History; Stefawn Perrin, U.S. History; Frank Jarrels, U.S. History.

Ann Balfour: Breanna Goree (OS), Advanced Spanish; Alexander Tersakian, Spanish 1; Jeremy Smith, Spanish 2; Catherine Cochran, Spanish 1.

Neva Coats: Alicia Allison, English 10; Ryan Wallen, English 10; Fern Sweeney, English 10.

Mike Grambo: Emily Grayston, World History; Katie Morley, World History; Daniel Thorpe, World History; Dane Littlefield, World History; Alex Leach, W orld History.

David Fakkema: Kristian Freeman (OS), Leadership; Katherine Gallion, U.S. History; Jaren Walker, U.S. History; Emily Steelquist, AP U.S. History; Breanna Goree, Psychology

Craig Foster: Alicia Allison, Physical Education; Cody Blier, Physical Education; Brandon Becerra, Health.

Jennifer Wright: Elizabeth Berry, Chemistry; Heidi Hollander, Chemistry; Devan Boucher, Biology; Riley Edmonds, Biology; Nick Butschli, Biology; Christian Sharp, Biology; Taylor Morton, Biology; Danielle Rodenberger, Biology.

Don Sayegh:
Alisa Reimer (OS), Physics; Magdalena Stickel, Physics; Morgan Abbey, Physics; Jana Otero, Physics; Dustin Dhanani, Physics; Shelby Dufton, Physics; Mackenzie Sandell, Physics; Annelise Teague, Physical Science; Kellie Osborne, Physical Science; Katelyn Davis, Physical Science; Aaron Sessions, Physical Science.

Rob Lehnert: Tyler Chau, Junior English; Eddie Avena, Junior English.

Jay Dodd: Myles Peltier, Weight Training; Ashley Bolick, Weight Training.

George Kaas: Kendra Vanderheide (OS), Aquaculture; Nathan Wiederspohn, Turf Management; Hayden Markusen, Aquaculture; Edward Serrano, Physical Science; Netoya Rodriguez, Horticulture; Andy Villanueva, Turf Management.

Brian Smith: Shelby Dufton (OS), Independent Art; Lilia Varivoda, Art I: Drawing; Haily Nelson, Art II: Ceramics; Ashley Bolick, Advanced Art; Kailey Macleod, Independent Art; Anthony Cooper, AP Art.

Neil Nix:
Alisa Reimer, AP American Government And Politics; Emily Kramme, AP English Literature; Jana Otero, AP English Literature; Kelton Nix, Youngest Historian Award.

Mike Dahl: Melanie Pheanphakvang, Algebra; Alexander Tersakian, Algebra; Katherine Gallion, Geometry; Jaclyn Adams, Precalculus; Charisse Debelen, Precalculus; Emily Steelquist, Precalculus.

John Freal: Nick Butschli, Geometry; John Cochran, Geometry; Christian Sharp, Geometry; Justin Belding, Advanced Algebra; Andrew Folz, Advanced Algebra; Shirin Roth-Lerner, Advanced Algebra; Emily Steelquist, AP Statistics; Irena Booth (OS) Math Department.

Aaron Messenger: Danielle Rodenberger, Algebra; Mohammed Azaad, Algebra; Taylor Morton, Geometry; Ronnie Vogt, Geometry; Rosanna Contreras, Geometry; Lilia Varivoda, Geometry; Bethany Wahlquist, Geometry.

Shawna Rouse: Kaila Eidemiller, Algebra.

Mike Shappell: Rahul Chandra, Algebra; Sana Mukhtar, Applied Algebra; Elizabeth Berry, Advanced Algebra; Forest Sweeney, AP Calculus; Jana Otero (OS) Math Department.

Kevin Smith: Willa Crank, AVID; Lindsey Gillern, AVID.

Lisa Laskey: Alexis Mcelwain, AVID Leader Award; Melanie Pheanphakvang, AVID Leader Award; Baylee Foster, AVID Leader Award; Rhiana Breedlove, AVID Leader Award; Lilia Varivoda, AVID Leader Award; Rahul Chandra, AVID Leader Award; Magdalena Stickel, Junior English; Jeremy Smith, Junior English; Brooke Evans, Senior Literature; Jessica Lynch, Senior Composition.

Vivian Bleecker: Irena Booth (OS), Yearbook; Brooke Evans (OS), Yearbook; Krista Morley (OS), Yearbook; Allison Otero, AP English Language; Reema Al-Naami, AP English Language; Emily Steelquist, AP English Language; Daniel Simpson, AP English Language; Bailey Smith, AP English Language; Cody Nagle, AP English Language; Megan Schmidt, AP English Language; Jaren Walker, AP English Language

Dan Rucker:
Emily Kramme (OS), Economics; Justin Belding, World History; Chandni Patel, World History; Gordon Kordas, World History; Ashley Bolick, World History; Haily Nelson, World History; Jennifer Pianki, World History; Elizabeth Berry, World History; April Fleming, Pacific Northwest History; Lilia Varivoda, Pacific Northwest History; David Shapiro, Pacific Northwest History; Greg Conner, Pacific Northwest History; Andrey Baydak, Pacific Northwest History; Sukhmani Gill, Pacific NW History

Don Lotze:
Andrew Montgomery (OS), AP Biology; Jaclyn Adams, AP  Biology; Rosanna Contreras, Biology; Chandni Patel, Biology; Carrlyn Mouw, AP  Biology.

Jim Nelson: Nichole Morell (OS), Video Production; Alex Bullock, Robotics; Brandon Becerra, Car Care; Errol Teichert, Video Production; Kai Griffin, Technical Design; Lake Hughes, Technical Design.

Andy Harmening: Nichole Morell (OS), Chamber Choir; Emily Brooks (OS), Concert Choir; Chris Poole, Blaine High School Choral Program (Jr); Kaleb Vanrijswijck, Blaine High School Choral Program (Soph); Emmy Johnson, Blaine High School Choral Program (Fr).

Laura Vincent:
Derek Dobbs (OS), Food and Nutrition; Abby Walters, Food and Nutrition; Brooke Evans, Food and Nutrition/Personal Choices; Katelyn Davis, Food and Nutrition

Mike Couto: Martell Hesketh (OS), AP Environmental Science; Izaac Wilkowski (OS), AP Chemistry; Emily Steelquist, Chemistry; Caleb Johnson, Chemistry; Charisse Debelen, AP Chemistry; Daulton Dougan, AP Chemistry.

Olga Pietrantonio:
Jennifer Pianki, Spanish I; Thomas Berndtson, Spanish I; Korynn Hudson, Spanish I; Reema Al-Naami, Spanish II; Emily Kramme (OS), Spanish II; Charisse Debelen, Spanish I; Luba Baydak, Spanish I; Blake Sneve, Spanish I.
        
Bob Gray: Emily Kramme (OS), Wind Ensemble; Perry Olason (OS), Wind Ensemble; Martina Gehringer, Concert Band; Alisa Reimer, Wind Ensemble; Kristian Freeman, Wind Ensemble/Jazz Band.

Jeff Worthy: Alisa Reimer (OS), Senior Comp./Lit.; Elizabeth Berry, English 10; Katie Morley, English 10; Ashley Bolick, English 10; Justin Belding, English 10; Lillian Linscott, English 10; Lily Olason, Freshman Literature and Composition; Devan Boucher, Freshman Literature and Composition; Alex Tersakian, Freshman Literature and Composition.