BlaineHigh School Recognition Night 2007Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Published on Thu, May 31, 2007
Read More News

Blaine High School Recognition Night 2007
Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Teacher awards for 2007

Neva Coats: Gordon Yung and Renee Dimalla – World Literature; Valerie Brannen – World History.

Ann Balfour/Olga Pietrantonio: Stephanie Robinson, Marcus Yu, Ariana Westbrook and Dane Ulrich – Spanish; Belinda Crowson – Spanish II – Outstanding Senior; Michelle Berry, Philip Harezlak, Eli Kramme – Spanish I; Vick Bains and Melody Freeman – Spanish II.
Mike Grambo/ Chris Groen: Julie Meaker – Weight Lifting – Outstanding Senior; Gordon Yung and Breanna Olason – World History.

Ron Kowalke: Tori Westman – World Problems – Outstanding Senior; Bessie Chaput, Vince Phelps, and Zach Crawford – US History.

Oliver Smith: Dallas Martineau – Business/ Marketing Department – Outstanding Senior; Nate Tewalt – Business Law; Patrick Mulholland – International Business; Marcus Yu – Consumer Economics.

Steve Barthlow: Michelle Berry, Marcus Yu, and Jordan Oldham – Digitools; Steinun Sigfusson – Accounting I; Ben Buhler – Accounting II; Joey Paciorek – Personal Finance.

Dave Fakkema: Sarah Brooks – Psychology – Outstanding Senior; Nathan Tewalt and Vick Bains – AP US History; Jon Short – US History.

Rob Ridnour: Pearl Emmons – Team Sports – Outstanding Senior; Bessie Chaput – Team Sports; Curt Franzen – Weights.

Muriel Ridnour: Megan MacArthur – Learning Skills.

Brian Smith: Sarah Brooks – AP Art – Outstanding Senior; Amanda Holmes, Renee Dimalla, Emily Kendall – Drawing; Jonathan Harbst – Ceramics.

Robert Lehnert: Tatyana Baydak, Kayla Blier, Tyler Bellville, and AJ Pieczynski – 9th English.

Craig Foster: Magda Dermendziev, Melody Freeman, Joey Paciorek, and Alisha Fisher – Health; Cecil Robinson, Josh White, Tyson Foster, and James Barcome – PE.

Vivian Bleecker: Alisha Fisher – Yearbook Editor – Outstanding Senior; Sarah Brooks – Graphic Arts Editor – Outstanding Senior; Steinun Sigfusson – Layout Design – Outstanding Senior; Paul Moore – Junior English/ American Literature; Bessie Chaput, Jacqueline Rafferty, Kieran Lyons, and Jackson Struthers – AP English Language.
Michael Stevens: Chris Nielson – English – Outstanding Senior; Cortney Sharp and Emily Kendall – 9th English.

George Kaas: Matt Snow and Colin Slyter – Aquaculture – Outstanding Seniors; Ariane Perry – Horticulture – Outstanding Senior; Randy McCoy – Turf Management; Dillon Alexander – Horticulture; Karla Becerra – Aquaculture.

Jim Nelson: Sarah Fisk – Video Production – Outstanding Senior; Bessie Chaput – Video Production; Kevin Klemmt – Engineering Tech; Gage Campbell and Jeff Weltzer – Digital Design.

Scott Conlan/Bethany Flint: Chris Nunez and Amanda Holmes – Physical Science; Emily Kendall and Dennis Winn – Biology.

Math Department
Melissa Galbraith – Calculus; Belinda Crowson – AP Stats; Michelle Halpin, Patrick Mulholland, Sarah Brooks – Pre – Calculus; Zarik Khan, Anthony Nault, Camden Nix – Advanced Algebra; Aaron Steelquist, Amy Page, James Barcome, Michelle Berry – Geometry; Amanda Holmes, Chris Nunez, Morgan Caleb – Algebra; Jessica Eidemiller, Elizabeth Williams – Pre – Algebra; Jordan Steelquist – Outstanding Senior.

John Freal: Knowledge Bowl: Eli Kramme, Josh White, Belinda Crowson, Kieran Lyons, Jordan Steelquist, Michelle Halpin.

Math Team: David Emerick, Patrick Mulholland, Kieran Lyons, Dylan Haines, Jordan Steelquist, Eli Kramme, Alexandra Dolk, Michelle Halpin, Aaron Steelquist.

John Freal/Bethany Flint: Kieran Lyons – AP Biology.

Jennifer Wright: Katie Ross – Geology/ Marine Biology – Outstanding Senior; Michelle Berry, Matt Cebreros, Jessica Cross, and Hannah Shucard – Biology; Bailey Bruneau – Geology/ Marine Biology.

Andy Harmening: Kholt Moore – Chamber Choir – Outstanding Senior; Lauren Hyman – Concert Choir – Outstanding Senior; Kara Gray and Michelle Berry – Concert Choir; Nichole Munden – Chamber Choir.

Lisa Laskey: Ashley Sullivan – English – Outstanding Senior; Leah Jackson – Junior English; Ben Buhler and Vick Bains – English

Neil Nix: Eli Kramme – AP Literature – Outstanding Senior; Sarah Brooks and Tori Westman – AP Literature; Darcie Baker and Zach Crawford – American Literature

Bob Gray: Melissa Galbraith and Jordan Steelquist – Wind Ensemble – Outstanding Senior; Eli Kramme – Wind Ensemble and Jazz Band; Curtis Cartier – Concert Band, Wind Ensemble, and Jazz Band.

Dan Rucker: Mackenzie Nix – Economics – Outstanding seniors; Marlae Vanweerdhuizen, Jessica Cross, and Jeff Weltzer – PNW; Greg Grasher, Alex Pennington and Odinn Johannesson – World History.

Mike Couto: Ashley Lobdell – Independent AP Chemistry – Outstanding Senior; Jessica Welter – AP Environmental Science – Outstanding Senior; Phil Harezlak, Zarik Khan, Gordon Yung, Odinn Johannesson, Michelle Halpin, and Vince Dodgson – Chemistry.

Don Sayegh: Jordan Steelquist – Physics – Outstanding Senior; Patrick Mulholland, and Lauren Hyman – Physics; Tanya Thompson, Brandon Heggem, Maggie Yang, Amanda Moore, and Brendan Hoy –Taylor – Physical Science; Leah Jackson – Lab Assistant.

Laura Vincent: Kayla Merzoian – Family & Consumer Science – Outstanding Senior; Kayla Blier and Kara Gray – Family & Consumer Science.

Jeff Worthy: Steinun Sigfusson – Outstanding Senior; Alex Dolk, Phil Harezlak, Janelle Gobbato, and Greg Grasher – English.


BHS scholarships for 2007

United Steel Workers – Mackenzie Nix.

Jimmy Hall/Abrams – Sarah Fisk.

WCC Scholarship – Karyna Shapovalova, Irina Shintar, Naomi Shucard – Sharpe Scholarship.

Dr. Alan Shapiro – Amanda Statham and Jordan Steelquist.

Dorothy Joyce – Sara Sutton.

Benny Bennett – Tabitha Adams.

Harley Owners Group – Mackenzie Nix.

Bellingham Elks – Alisha Fisher.

Peace Arch American Business Women – Alisha Fisher and Lauren Hyman.

Stafholt – Alisha Fisher and Bryant Williams.

Blaine Education Association – Valarie Binder, Belinda Crowson, Sarah Fisk, Mackenzie Nix, Jordan Steelquist, Sara Sutton, and Jessica Welter.

Semiahmoo Ladies Club – Belinda Crowson, Lauren Hyman, Naomi Shucard, Steinun Sigfusson, Jordan Steelquist, Sara Sutton.

Gage Yates Memorial – James (J.R.) Carefelle.

PEO – Belinda Crowson, Alisha Fisher, Melissa Galbraith, Lauren Hyman, Nicole Matichuk, Naomi Shucard, Sara Sutton, and Tori Westman.

Blaine Fine Arts – Art – Sarah Brooks, Sara Sutton, and Tori Westman.

Band – Melissa Galbraith, Eli Kramme and Jordan Steelquist.

Choir – Lauren Hyman, Kholt Moore, Steinun Sigfusson, and Ashley Thomas.

Dennis/Audrey Brown Scholarship – Anna Solovey.

Blaine Friends of the Library – Lauren Hyman, Mackenzie Nix, Naomi Shucard and Sara Sutton.

Ken Kellar – Alisha Fisher, Lauren Hyman, and Nicole Matichuk.

Lois Schmidt – Naomi Shucard.

Jerry Boykin – Alisha Fisher and Katie Ross.

Blaine Soccer Club – Nick Cunningham and Melody Freeman.

Navy –Marine Relief Society – Vice Admiral AP Travers Scholarship – Alisha Fisher.

Marine Corp Scholarship Foundation – Alisha Fisher.

MK Bailey – Nicole Matichuk and Brittia Thompson.

Steven Bunch – Belinda Crowson .

Blaine Scholarship Foundation – Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation – Belinda Crowson, Anna Halpin, Karyna Shapovalova, Jordan Steelquist, and Sara Sutton.

Dollars for Scholars – Bailey Bruneau, Stephen Fraser, Adrienne Greer, Alyssa Hendrickson, Will Nichols, Katelyn Ross, Anna Solovey, Amanda Statham, Jordan Steelquist, Sara Sutton, Valarie Binder, Melody Freeman, Melissa Galbraith, Naomi Shucard, Steinun Sigfusson, Sarah Brooks, Belinda Crowson, Mackenzie Nix, and Brittia Thompson.

Army Scholar/Athlete – Belinda Crowson, Nate Dodgson, and Melissa Galbraith.

Marine – Athletics – Joey Paciorek, Alyssa Hendrickson; Academic – Jordan Steelquist and Lauren Hyman; Band – Eli Kramme and Belinda Crowson; Alisha Fisher – Marine Scholarship; Alisha Fisher – Vice –Admiral AP Travers Scholarship.

Announcements

Hugh O’Brian Award – Sineka Tornquist – Cragin.

Rotary Club – Andrew Grubb.

Washington State Principals Award – Sarah Brooks, Belinda Crowson, Nathan Dodgson, Alisha Fisher, Stephen Fraser, Lauren Hyman, Jordan Steelquist, Brittia Thompson, and Tori Westman.

National Association of Secondary School Principals Award – Brittia Thompson

Valedictorians & Salutatorians – Belinda Crowson, Lauren Hyman, Jordan Steelquist, Brittia Thompson, and Tori Westman – Valedictorians; Sarah Brooks – Salutatorian.

Boy & Girl Year – Will Nichols – Boy; Melissa Galbraith – Girl.

Masonic Awards – Cody Barthlow, Kristi Berge, Daniel Dougan, and Ariel Fisher; BHS Scholar – Citizen – Bessie Chaput, Patrick Mulholland

Washington State Honors Awards – Sarah Brooks, Belinda Crowson, Nathan Dodgson, David Emerick, Alisha Fisher, Stephen Fraser, Melody Freeman, Melissa Galbraith, Anna Halpin, Lauren Hyman, Eli Kramme, Nicole Matichuk, Will Nichols, Naomi Shucard, Steinun Sigfusson, Jordan Steelquist, Brittia Thompson, and Tori Westman.