BlaineHigh School 2005 Recognition Night

Published on Thu, Jun 9, 2005
Read More News

Blaine High School 2005
Recognition Night

Tuesday, May 31, 2005

Teacher Recognition Awards
Ann Balfour:
Rachel Taylor – Outstanding Senior – Spanish 3, Chelsea Gumley – Spanish 2, Nicole Matichuck – Spanish 1, Steven Fraser – Spanish 1
Donald Yung – Spanish 1
Neva Coats
Tori Westman – 10th English, Nate Dodgson – 10th English, Irina Shintar – 10th English,
Craig Foster
Belinda Crowson – Health, Courtney Gautier – Health
Bethany Flint
Chelsey Gumley – AP Biology, Margaret Farlin – Physical Science, Daniel Unser – Physical Science, Bryan Chau – Biology, Kelly McNutt – Biology
Robb Bouma
Cody Barthlow – Biology, Patrick Mulholland – Biology, Carli Lefler – 9th Science, Anthony Nault – 9th Science
Donald Sayegh
Matt Gorze – Physics, Donald Yung – Chemistry, Victoria King – Outstanding Senior – PreCalculus, Jonathan Stickler – Pre–Algebra, Angela O’Brien – Pre–Algebra, Curtis Cartier – Algebra, Niko Rehon – Algebra, Mikaela Goode – Algebra, Liang Chang – Algebra, Daniel Unser – Algebra, Kelly McNutt – Geometry, Sarah Brooks – Geometry, Donald Yung – Geometry, Patrick Mulholland – Geometry, Nick Fernandez – Geometry, Kat Cogert – Geometry, Katherine Yorke – Advanced Algebra, Will Nichols – Advanced Algebra, Tori Westman – Advanced Algebra, Kat Cogert – Advanced Algebra, Matt Gorze – PreCalculus, Donald Yung – PreCalculus, Jack Freal – AP Statistics, Kevin Teng – AP Calculus
Jim Nelson
Cameron Goff – Outstanding Senior – Advanced Video Production, Tracey Bennett – Video Production, Jacob Jones – Video Production, Sarah Brooks – Digital Design, Daniel Unser – Engineering Technology, Matt Berry – Advanced Video Production, Melissa McNutt – Advanced Video Production
Jeff Worthy
Victoria King – Oustanding Senior – Senior Literature, Melody Freeman – World Literature, Will Nichols – World Literature, Mallory Lynch – Freshman Communications
Steve Barthlow/Oliver Smith
Manjot Kaur – Outstanding Senior – Business & Marketing; Justin Farmer – Personal Finance, Vince Dodgson – Digi Tools, Ashley Lobdell – Computer Applications, Alex Cross – Accounting 1, Manjot Kaur – Accounting 2, Rachael Taylor – Introduction to Business, Yvonne Molter – Introduction to Business, Patrick Mulholland – Digi Tools,
Ron Kowalke
Jason Smith – U.S. History, Nathan Tewalt – WA History
Mike Grambo
Ben Freeman – Outstanding Senior – Wt. Training, Belinda Crowson – World History, Brittia Thompson – World History,
George Kaas
Vano Rehon – Outstanding Senior – Aquaculture, Tori Westman – Horticulture, Matt Determan – Turf Management, Jeremiah Doyle – Horticulture, Jordan Heaverlo – Horticulture
Don Lotze
Kendra Rushing–Kuntz – AP Biology, Alison Raine – Biology, Kathryn Cogert – Biology, Melissa Yonkens – Biology, Lauren Hyman – Chemistry, Belinda Crowson – Chemistry, Carlos Gonzales – Chemistry
Dave Fakkema
Rachel Taylor – Outstanding Senior – World Problems, Victoria King – Oustanding Senior – Psychology, Katherine Yorke – US History, Donald Yung – AP US History,
Rob Ridnour
Kyle Dhanani – Outstanding Senior – PE, Jamie Holdaas – Walking, Brian Chau – Weights, Olga Pietrantonio
C.J. Stauffer – Outstanding Senior – Spanish 2, Bryan Galbraith – Outstanding Senior – Spanish 2, Erin Lippie – Spanish 1, Lauren Hyman – Spanish 1, Jackson Struthers – Freshman English, Margaret Farlin – Freshman English,
Neil Nix
Manjot Kaur – AP English, Alex Abrams – AP Government, Victoria Perez – American Literature
Kathy Wright
Lori Robertson – Outstanding Senior – Advance Life Skills, Melissa McNutt – Outstanding Senior – Advance Life Skills, Jessica VanBeek – Life Skills 1 & 2, Tessa Freeman – Life Skills 1 & 2, Cassie Acidera – Life Skills 1 & 2, Carli Lefler – Life Skills 1 & 2, Caitlyn Reed – Life Skills 1 & 2, Christjiana Brashear – Life Skills 1 & 2,
Brian Smith
Justina Gumley – Outstanding Senior – AP Art, Kelly McNutt – Victoria Perez – Tori Westman – Sarah Brooks – Art 2, Tabitha Dodge – Art 2
Robert Lehnert
Tessa Freeman – Freshman English, Danny Dougan – Freshman English, Vince Dodgson – Freshman English,
Vivian Bleecker
Rachel Taylor – Outstanding Senior – AP English Language, Boris Shintar – Outstanding Senior – Yearbook Co–Editor, Kendra Rushing-Kuntz – AP English Language, Aristides Nolasco – American Literature, Tracy Bennett – American Literature, Chelsea Gumley – American Literature, Jacklyn McDonald – Yearbook Co–Editor
Dan Rucker
Evan Coleman – Outstanding Senior – Economics, Sarah Brooks – World History,
Bob Gray
Alex Abrams – Outstanding Senior – Wind Ensemble, Brian Kent – Concert Band, Bryan Galbraith – Jazz Band,
Andy Harmening
Vanessa Johnson – Outstanding Senior – Concert Choir, Lindsey Allen – Outstanding Senior – Chamber Choir, April Sibley – Outstanding Senior – Chamber Choir
Boy & Girl of the Year
Alex Abrams & Ainsley Nix
Valedictorian & Salutatorian
Manjot Kaur - V    Ainsley Nix & Erika Ingham - S


Scholarships & Awards

Blaine Education Association: Mary Marshall, Gabriella Contreras, Ainsley Nix, Jack Freal, Erika Ingham, Andrea Harmening
Jerry Boykin Memorial: C.J. Stauffer
Blaine Friends of the Library: Erika Ingham, Mary Marshall
PEO: Julia Brady, Erika Ingham, Amanda Johansen, Mary Marshall, Ainsley Nix, Bryan Galbraith, Kyle Thompson, Lucas Werdal
Bellingham Assistance League: Kristi Berg, David Emerick, Jacob Hillard
Blaine Soccer Club: Alex Cross, Ainsley Nix
Ad-Ventures Publishing: Lisa Weirzbicki
Alan Shapiro Memorial: Erika Ingham ,
Benny Bennett Memorial: Alex Sylvester
Firefighters Local 3867: Mary Marshall
Blaine Fine Arts: Amanda Johansen – Choir, Lindsey Allen – Choir, April Sibley – Choir, Alex Abrams – Band, Matt Berry – Band, Justin Farmer – Band, Bryan Galbraith – Band, Justina Gumley – Art, Gabriella Contreras – Art
Stafholt Good Samaritan Center: Michael Allen, Mary Marshall, Andrea Harmening
Point Roberts Chamber of Commerce: Lisa Wierzbicki, Tiffany Oakley
Semiahmoo Ladies Club: Mary Marshall, Lisa Wierzbicki, Rachel Taylor, Ashley Wiley
Blaine Scholarship Foundation: Ainsley Nix, Kyle Dhanani, Rose Tinney, Alex Cross, Rachel Taylor, Vanessa Johnson, Karmen Gauthier, Ashley Wiley, Julia Brady-Finke, CJ Stauffer, Steve Borden, Lisa Wierzbicki, Tiffany Oakley, Victoria King, Mary Marshall, Jessica Carrington, Brayden Thompson, Amanda Johansen, Andrea Harmening, Bryan Galbraith, Jack Freal, Michael Allen, Justin Farmer – Dr. Steven Bunch, Luke Baldwin
Annie Wilma Fund: Eli Dugger 
M.K. Bailey Science and Technology: Eli Dugger 
Eagles Scholarship: Gabriella Contreras
Lois Schmidt Memorial: Courtney Gautier
Kenneth Kellar Foundation: Manjot Kaur, Jessica Carrington, Selina Pears
Chris Jones Memorial: Lori Robertson
Rotary Club of Whatcom County North: Ainsley Nix
Army Scholar Award: C.J. Stauffer, Andrea Harmening
Marine Corps Awards: Craig Rothwell – Athletics, Lori Robertson – Athletics, Kyle Dhanani – Scholastic, Ainsley Nix – Scholastic, Bryan Galbraith – Semper Fidelis Music, Erin Lippe – Semper Fidelis Music
Washington State Honors Award: Alexander Abrams, Jessica Carrington, Kyle Dhanani, Eli Dugger, Jack Freal, Ben Freeman, Paul Freeman, Andrea Harmening, Erika Ingham, Ainsley Nix, Rachel Taylor, Lisa Wierzbicki
Washington State Principal Award: Gabriella Contreras, Janette Corona
American Society Of University Women: Nancy Khoury – Technology, Kendra Rushing-Kuntz – Science, Beth Black – Math
Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Award: Jordan Steelquist
Wendy’s High School Heisman: Ainsley Nix, Bryan Galbraith
Masonic Awards: Donald Yung, Beth Black, Kevin Teng, Robert Bleecker, Desiree Duenas, Chelsea Gumley