Grad 2001: Recognizes excellence

Published on Thu, May 31, 2001
Read More News

Grad 2001: Recognizes excellence

Blaine High School held its annual Recognition Night on May 22, 2001. The following awards and scholarships were given.

Teacher Awards
Art: David Dempsey, Sarah Gustafson, Joseph Voegele, Linda Poole, Brendan Mulholland, Nicole Poole
Band: Jesse Schumann, Joshua Smith, Jonathan Stone, Glen Hamburg
Business: Sarai Dodge, Stephanie Johnson, Erin Flores, Krista Jones, Erica Johnson
Choir: Colin Hawkins, Angela Stavinga, Paul Salas, Ellesse Hargreaves, Sarai Dodge, Megan Beardslee, Elizabeth Marshall, Celeste Fraser, Ashley Smith, Kacey Cockle
English: Kelsey Hamilton, Brendan Mulholland, Kristina Francis, Terra Estep, Sarai Dodge, Brian McCall, Travis Black, Sean McLaughlin, Dana Werdal, Joshua Machado, Calvin Vitaliz, Erin Flores, Kristina Zeller, Lindsay Stanford, Micah Vitaliz, Grace Coulter, Jon Mallahan, Elizabeth Waters, Josh Melum, Inna Gamdysey
Environmental Science: Chris Webber, David Burk, Tyler Kramer, Terrel Pope, Andrew Onyon, Brandon Bernard, Jonathen Allen, Joshua McDonald, Joseph Button, Zac Waters, LJ Cunningham, Steven Burden, Joelle Oates, Jackie Cook, Beth Waters, Dustin Gnewuch
Leadership: Glen Hamburg
Life Skills: Inna Gamdysey, Jacqueline Thomas, Danielle Johnson, Terra Estep, Erica Johnson, Krista Jones, Hardeep Heer, Elise Starkovich, Lisa Henley, Judy Bennett, Erin Flores, Kimberly Harmening, Shanna Seeley, Jamie Fischer, Lyudmila Solovey, Maria Jackson
Math: Devlin Montfort, Brendan Mulholland, Reilly Vinall, Travis Black, Sarai Dodge, Terra Estep, Kristina Francis, Jessica Freeman, Erica Johnson, Simranjit Kang, Andrea Klemmt, Cassie Revell, Jessica Teng, Jacqueline Thomas, Ben Leigh, Don Snell, Nathan Sandefur, Michael McLeod
Nurses Intern: Inna Gamdysey
Physical Education: Brandon Davolt, Nick Miller, Ken Cunningham, Angela Stavinga, Sommar Pickering, Aubrey Cole, Meghan McTavish, Kelsey Hamilton, Kristina Francis
Science: Neal Gueissaz, Svetlana Grigoryev, Marie Karuza, Tess Hickson, Ilya Solovey, Stephanie Johnson, Tyler Clarke, Kim Madsen, Sean Mclaughlin, Esther Gorsuch, Ellesse Hargreaves, Brendan Mulholland, Erica Johnson, Garret Highley, Wesley Hubbard, Neal Teutsch, Grace Coulter, Linsey Taylor
Social Studies: Jeanette Chaput, Haily Braumberger, Kristina Beljean, Grant Sanders, Sarai Dodge, Terra Estep, Andrea Klemmt, Brendan Mulholland, Cassie Revell, Calvin Vitaliz, Kendra Davolt, Linda Poole, Wesley Hubbard, Linsey Taylor, Joseph Button, Rebecca Riddle, Hannah Hathaway, Micah Vitaliz
Spanish: Tamera Allen, Devlin Montfort, Linsey Taylor, Reilly Vinall, Sommar Pickering, Dustin Johnson, Erik Kramer, Nick Miller, Kristina Zeller
Study Skills: Will Hamiton, Tonya Hill, Jeanette James, Travis Durbin
Technical Education: James Ong, Joshua Smith, Ben Washburn, Kyle Teutsch, Jacqueline Thomas, Bob Francis, Ben Mallahan, Jake Hamburg, Veronica Hassler
Yearbook: Tamera Allen, Shaneen Brown, Nicole Poole
Scholarships
Dr. Alan Shapiro Memorial: Jacqueline Thomas
Stafholt Good Samaritan Center: Dwayne VanBeek, Inna Gamdysey
Stafholt Linda Hinchey
Memorial: Heidi Harmening, Corby Campbell
Pt. Roberts Dollars for Scholars: Paula Sweatt, Steven Furno, Kyle Teutsch, Celeste Fraser
Peace Arch Auxiliary/Dorothy Joyce Scholarship: David Burk
NW Whatcom Professional Firefighers Local 3867: Andrew Martin
Blaine Soccer Club: Heidi Harmening, Michael Braun, Joseph Button
Blaine Friends of the Library: Dwayne Van Beek, April Oswald
Blaine Fine Arts Association: Nicole Poole, Sarah Gustafson, David Dempsey, Joseph Voegele, Colin Hawkins, Angela Stavinga, Joshua Smith, Jonathan Stone
Blaine PEO: Tamera Allen, Kathleen McLaughlin, Jacqueline Thomas, Heidi Harmening, Shaneen Brown, Kelsey Hamilton, April Oswald, Shane Thompson
Blaine Education Association: Jacqueline Thomas, Jesse Schumann, Heidi Harmening
Eagles Auxiliary: Joshua Smith, Brian Chang
NWSSA/David Simonson: Erin Flores
Brown & Cole Educational Assistance Scholarship: Aubrey Cole
Whatcom Community College/Kellar Foundation: April Oswald
Dr. Darryl Chen Scholarship: Kekoa Davidson
BSF/Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation: Saboora Chaudhry, Steven Burden, Nathan Haslip, Steven Allan, Justin Vinall
BSF/Dollars For Scholars: Haily Braumberger, Devlin Montfort, Jesse Schumann, Jacqueline Thomas, Joseph Button, Phillip Ethier, Sonia Beljean, Nicole Poole, Aubrey Cole, Shaneen Brown, Shane Thompson
BSF/Semiahmoo Ladies Club: Heidi Harmening
BSF/Dr. Steven C. Bunch Scholarship: Devlin Montfort
BSF/Peace Arch Int. Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Steven Allan
M.K. Bailey Science & Technology Scholarship: Justin Vinall, Nicole Poole
Christopher Jones Memorial: Shaneen Brown
Kenneth L Kellar Scholarship: Jacqueline Thomas
Ken Kellar/Lois Schmidt Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Poole
The Oilgear Ferris Company: Paula Sweatt
Jerry Boykin Memorial Scholarship: Andrew Martin, Dwayne VanBeek
Assistance League Summer Enrichment Scholarship: Kristina Zeller, Kyle Teutsch, Celeste Fraser
Rotary Youth Service Award: Holly Magnusson

Other Awards
U.S Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award: Steve Burden, Haily Braumberger
U.S. Marine Corp Awards: Jonathan Stone, Nathen Haslip, Heidi Harmening, Haily Braumberger, Devlin Montfort
Principal’s Leadership Award: Haily Braumberger
Washington Honor Awards: Stephen Allan, Haily Braumberger, Brian Chang, Saboora Chaudhry, Lisa Davidson, Kevin Hastings, Beverly Joseph, Devlin Montfort, Jesse Schumann, Justin Vinall
National Honor Society Scholarship Nominees: Devlin Montfort, Haily Braumberger
National Merit Scholar Program Letter of Commendation: Justin Vinall
Masonic Awards: Julianne Gibson, Jake Hamburg, Rebecca Riddle, Anna Sticklin, Micah Vitaliz, Alden Walcon
Salutatorian: Devlin Montfort
Valedictorian: Kevin Hastings
Boy & Girl of the Year: Haily Braumberger, Steven Burden
Knowledge Bowl: Devlin Montfort, Jesse Schumann, Justin Vinall, Reilly Vinall, Micah Vitaliz, Saboora Chaudhry
Math Team: Brian Chang, Charles Chang, Kyle Teutsch, Neal Teutsch, Justin Vinall, Reilly Vinall, Wesley Hubbard, Brendan Mulholland, Dana Werdal
Peer Tutors: Brendan Mulholland, Brenda Jones, Charles Chang, Devlin Montfort, Jacqueline Thomas
Honor Society: Stephan Allan, Haily Braumberger, Steve Burden, Joseph Button, Brian Chang, Saboora Chaudhry, Aubrey Cole, Lisa Davidson, Kekoa Davidson, Kelsey Hamilton, Heidi Harmening, Nathan Haslip, Kevin Hastings, Beverly Joseph, Devlin Montfort, Jesse Schumann, Jacqueline Thomas, Jason VanderYacht, Justin Vinall, Midori Agnello, Jeanette Armstrong, Douglas Cross, Andrea Dietzen, Adam Dolan, Jamie Fisher, Julianne Gibson, Jake Hamburg, Veronica Hassler, Hannath Hathaway, Marc Hurd, Brenda Jones, Ben Leigh, Benjamin Mallahan, Jordan Riddle, Rebecca Riddle, Lindsay Stanford, Annalisa Sticklin, Kyle Teutsch, Catherine Van De Ven, Reilly Vinall, Micah Vitaliz, Alden Walcon, Ben Wasburn, Keith Williams, Kristina Zeller, Charles Chang, Jared Cole, Grace Coulter, Laird Dickie, Kevin Farmer, Glen Hamburg, Mindy Hatton, Tonya Hill, Wesley Hubbard, Marie Karuza, Kimberly Madsen, Jonathan Mallahan, Emily Nauman, Linda Pole, Monique Reeder, Grant Sanders, Keri Snyder, Lindsey Taylor, Neal Teutsch, Luke Wiebe.

Back to Top