Blaine High School Recognition Night: May 17, 2017

2017 Awards/Scholarship Recipients

Masonic Award – Jamie Goode, Cameron Ellis – other finalists Elijah Aosved, Tessa Kelly, Liam Lyons, Adriane Magana.

Rotary Club – Brooke Giffen

Hugh O’Brian – Katherine Morris, Jaelin Madden, Sidney Feenstra, Shubhkorman Walia, Holley Siebol, Mikayla Johnson.

Washington State Honors – Tayah Tryon, Cassidy Storms, Nathan Quesada, Logan Nelson, Kaylee McPhail, Gavin McPhail, Alan Louie, Lauren Kordas, Monika Kelley, Cameron Johnson, Tucker Jensen, Riley Fritsch.

Comcast Scholarship – Kyrsten Morrow.

Abrams Family Scholarship – Jedely Velasquez-Chanchavac.

Chelsey Rae Ebert Memorial Scholarship – Lauren Kordas, Lauren Kordas.

The Northern Light Scholarship – Monika Kelly.

Semiahmoo Womens Club Scholarship – Kaylee McPhail, Monika Kelly, Lauren Kordas, Logan Nelson, Brooke Giffen.

Jason Karwhite Firefighters Scholarship – Logan Nelson,  Jedely Velasquez-Chanchavac, Brooke Giffen.

PEO Scholarship – Madison Wheeler, Kiera Piccini, Brooke Giffen.

Blaine Education Association Scholarship – Kyrsten Morrow, Kiera Piccini, Chloe Doud, Brooke Giffen, Tayah Tryon, Riley Fritsch, Gavil McPhail.

WCC Foundation/Ken Kellar Foundation Scholarship – Brooke Giffen, Grace Livingston.

M.K. Bailey Science & Technology Scholarship – Jedely Velasquez-Chanchavac.

Steven Bunch – , Kaylee McPhail.

Thomas & Martina Horn Foundation Scholarship – , Kaylee McPhail, Michael Baldwin, Nathan Quesada, Jalen Kortlever, Monika Kelly, Gavin McPhail, Logan Nelson, Lauren Kordas.

Blaine Scholarship Foundation – Kiera Piccini, Brandi Myers, Irena Ageyev, Kyrsten Morrow, Lauren Kordas, Tayah Tryon, Brooke Giffen, Nathan Quesada, Jordan Bridges-Thomas, Kloe Bailey, Jalen Kortlever, Kaylee McPhail, Jedely Velasquez-Chanchavac, Michael Baldwin, Gavin McPhail, Logan Nelson, Sienna Boucher, Monika Kelly.

Blaine Fine Arts Association – Monika Kelly, Lauren Kordas, Logan Nelson.

Blaine Soccer Club Scholarship – Brroke Giffen and Gavin McPhail.

Blaine Booster Club Scholarship – Brooke Giffen, Gavin McPhail.

Deming Logging Show Auxiliary Scholarship – Monika Kelly

Brad Ambrose Memorial Scholarship – Kaylee McPhail, Gavin McPhail.

Cory & Leah Crews Scholarship – Desirae Minjarez, Gunnar Arnason, Jalen Kortlever.

TransOcean Scholarship – Brooke Giffen.

Kiwanis Club of Bellingham – Monica Kelly.

Norma R. Smith – Eskadar Cochran, Gunnar Arnason.

John Fasset Memorial Scholarship – Kyrsten Morrow.

WA State Opportunity Council/Rubens Family Foundation – Brooke Giffen.

Eagles Scholarship – Tayah Tryon, Gunnar Arnason.

Marine Corp Award – Athlete: Riley Fritsch, Jessica Philips Scholar: Tayah Tryon Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence: Logan Nelson.

Army Scholar/Athlete Award – Anthony Ball, Lauren Kordas.

Salutatorian – Gavin McPhail

Valedictorian – Monika Kelly, Lauren Kordas, Kaylee McPhail, Logan Nelson.


Teacher Awards

Teacher: M. Ridnour – Savannah Camba (Learning Skills 9th); Sami Avena (Learning Skills 10th).

Teacher: M. Grambo – Brittaney Carrington (World Problems); Kaylee Mcphail (World Problems); Keeley Barthlow (World Problems); Brooke Giffen (World Problems); Ethan Wilkett (Weight Lifting); Logan Nelson (Weight Lifting); Katherine Morris (World History); Shubh Walia (World History); Haden Anthony (Weight Lifting); Kevin Nolasco (Weight Lifting); Lauren Kordas (World Problems); Monika Kelly (World Problems); Victoria Capell (World Problems).

Teacher: E. Weeks – Lauren Kordas (AP Biology); Jillian Templeton (Biology); Elijah Yost (Biology); Colby Bosman (Biology); Mackenzie Monogue (Biology); Andrea St. Martin (Biology); Mason Vega (Biology); Kaylee Mcphail (AP Biology).

Teacher: L. Laskey – Elijah Aosved (AP English Lang./Comp.); Jamie Good (AP English Lang./Comp.); Patrick Monogue (AP English Lang./Comp.); Elaine Kim (AP English Lang./Comp.); Adriane Magana (AP English Lang./Comp.); Jaelin Madden-Ford (Avid 10); Rebecca Andrews (Avid 10); Jacob Chavira (Avid 10); Shubh Walia (Avid 10); Vadim Kovalenko (Collection Of Ev. – Reading); Kourtney Van Rijswijck (Creative Writing); Logan Smith (Creative Writing).

Teacher: C. Wood – Keeley Barthlow (Math In Society); Kaylee Mcphail (Math In Society); Ashlyn Wade (Math In Society); Tayah Tryon (Math In Society); Adriane Magana (Algebra II); Brandon Dodd (Intensified Algebra); Tayler Lee (Intensified Algebra); Cayla Bullard (Intensified Algebra); Christopher Ruback (Intensified Algebra); Madyson Pai (Intensified Algebra); Tru Hoganson (Peer Tutor – Int. Alg.).

Teacher: N. Roetcisoender – Quila Welch (AP Chemistry); Patrick Monogue (AP Chemistry); Katherine Morris (Chemistry); Shubh Walia (Chemistry); Mary Tran (Chemistry); Jevan Wilskey (Chemistry); Alexis Den Hartog (Chemistry); Erica Bechtold (Chemistry); Annie Wright (Chemistry); Clara Cannon (Chemistry); Monika Kelly (AP Chemistry).

Teacher: J. Alexander – Olivia Bushman (Spanish I); Shubh Walia (Spanish I); Ashley Dickerson (Spanish II); Katherine Morris (Spanish II); Will Vanrooyen (Spanish II).

Teacher: R. Kowalke – Elijah Aosved (U.S. History); Adriane Magana (U.S. History).

Teacher: N. Coats – Sydney Thrall (English 9); Aiden Simpson (English 9); Janki Patel (English 10); Corwin Simpson (English 10).

Teacher: C. St. Pierre – Ayriana Ward (English 9); Savannah Camba (English 9); Ben Koebel (Sci-Fi Lit; T.A.); Kyle Sentkowski (Sci-Fi Lit.); Ingrid Aosved (English 9); Marni Aosved (English 9); Mackenzie Monogue (English 9); Hannah Amrani (English 9); Megan Davidson (English 9); Dylan Burnett (English 9); Melodie Whitley (Sci-Fi Lit.); Kayla Bittner (Avid 9); Israel Sintayehu (Avid 9).

Teacher: A. Burling – Jane Beighley-Baird (Lifeskills); Olivia Howe (Lifeskills); Logan Miller (Lifeskills); William Capell (Lifeskills); Zach Morrow (Lifeskills); Nathan Skinner (Lifeskills); Josh Wilson (Lifeskills); Emma Welter (Lifeskills); Jay Jackson (Lifeskills); Katie Ruback (Lifeskills); Kaitlyn Schoen (Lifeskills).

Teacher: H. Dohner – Jazzmine Kilete (Transitions); Lauren Ballard (Transitions); William Hughes (Transitions); Kedric Meents (Transitions); Vanessa Myers (Transitions); Danielle Nolan (Transitions); Kalob Sprague (Transitions); Keeley Barthlow (Transitions).

Teacher: N. Lexin – Ingrid Aosved (Biology); Marni Aosved (Biology); Aliza Coffey (Biology); Samantha Boczek (Biology); Sydney Thrall (Biology); Annika Soderberg (Biology); Taylor Leach (Biology); Trinity-Davies Jorgensen (Biology); Alexa Shaddox (Chemistry); Gabe Cochran (Chemistry); Jasmine Magana (Biology).

Teacher: J. Nelson – Kyle Diamond (Video Production); Kiera Piccini (Car Care); Gunnar Arnason (Technical Design); Ingrid Aosved (Technical Design).

Teacher: R. Lehnert – Esther Kovalenko (Junior English); Kevin Nolasco (Junior English); Josie Deming (Junior English); Maria Gobbato (Junior English).

Teacher: N. Nix – Monika Kelly (AP Government); Logan Nelson (AP Government); Lauren Kordas (AP Government); Georgianna Andrews (AP Government); Ashlyn Wade (AP Literature).

Teacher: J. Dodd – Allan Louie (Weight Training); Robbie Parker (Weight Training); Brian Davis (Weight Training); Georgianna Andrews (Weight Training); Trinity Davies-Jorgensen (Weight Training); Rachel Johnson (Weight Training).

Teacher: G. Kaas – Porter Schmidt (Aquaculture); Cassidy Condos (Aquaculture); Sarah Conaway (Horticulture/Turf Man.); Kiera Piccini (AP Environmental Science); Tayah Tryon (AP Environmental Science); Levi Stricker (Turf Management).

Teacher: B. Smith – Elaine Kim (Art 1/Drawing); Quila Welch (Art 1/Drawing); Adriane Magana (Art 2/Ceramics); Daizy Dehnke (Advanced Art/Painting); Emma Welter (Advanced Art/Painting); Allie Shattuck (Advanced Art/Ceramics); Emily Ramey (AP Art/Drawing); Lauren Kordas (AP Art/Drawing).

Teacher: D. Fakkema – Georgia Rea (U.S. History –Big Fish Award); Siera Criss (U.S. History –Most Improved); Ricardo Ochoa (U.S. History – Most Improved); Patrick Monogue (AP U.S. History; Tucker Jensen (Civics – Super Citizen); Kaylee McPhail (Psychology); Gavin McPhail (A.S.B./Leadership).

Teacher: C. Phillips – Jamie Good (Pre-Calculus); Jevan Wilskey (Pre-Calculus); Katherine Morris (Pre-Calculus); Elaine Kim (Pre-Calculus); Quila Welch (AP Calculus); Andrea St. Martin (Algebra II); Annie Wright (Algebra II); Madison Senger (Pre-Calculus); Alexandra Hao (Algebra II); Brooke Giffen (Pre-Calculus).

Teacher: D. Sayegh – Maya Ball (Algebra I); Aira Ferrer (Algebra I); Madeleine Merryweather (Algebra I); Oscar Caridad (Algebra I); Sara Allen-Beatty (Algebra I); laine Kim (Physics); Isaac Avena (Physics); Gavin McPhail (Physics); Britton Hinners (9th Grade Science); Naomi Iverson (9th Grade Science); Chet Linderman (9th Grade Science); Travis Baker (9th Grade Science); John Littlefield (9th Grade Science); Jared Philips (Physics).

Teacher: S. Akers – Madisen Froneberger (Theater Arts).

Teacher: A. Balfour – Jamie Good (Spanish III); Andrea St. Martin (Spanish II); Brandon Tran (Spanish II); Gabe Cochran (Spanish II); Hannah Amrani (Spanish I); Cameron Ellis (Spanish I); Nate Jackson (Spanish I); Elijah Aosved (Spanish I); Taylyn Depauw (Spanish I); Dakota George (Spanish I); Kourtney Vanrijswijck (Spanish/Peer Tutor).

Teacher: B. Adams – Olivia Bushman (Algebra I); Russell Jeffcoat (Geometry); Hannah Amrani (Algebra I); Clara Cannon (Geometry); Emma Nash (Algebra I).

Teacher: B. Gray – Sawyere Hendricks (Wind Ensemble); Cameron Johnson (Wind Ensemble); Monika Kelly (Wind Ensemble); Grace Livingston (Wind Ensemble); Logan Nelson (Wind Ensemble); Dylan Peat (Concert Band); Gloria Schumacher (Concert Band).

Teacher: A. Messenger – Corwin Simpson (Geometry).

Teacher: D. Rucker – Nick Wheaton (World History); Aubrianne Ortega (World History); Conner Bolick (World History); Sela Olinger (World History); Gabrielle Billesbach (World History); Kyle Diamond (American Literature); Caitlin Butters (American Literature); Anthony Persse (American Literature); Cameron Ellis (American Literature); Kaylee Mcphail (Economics); Erica Bechtold (World History).

Teacher: S. Rouse – Naomi Iverson (Algebra I); Britton Hinners (Algebra I); Ingrid Aosved (Geometry); Taylyn Depauw (Algebra I); Jillian Templeton (Geometry); Mary Tran (Math Champs); Trenton Denhartog (Math Champs); Marni Aosved (Geometry).

Teacher: L. Vincent – Josh King (Culinary); Emma Nash (Food and Nutrition); Renee Scheib (Food and Nutrition); Peyton Swope (Food and Nutrition); Emma Nash (Health); Kirsten Schoen (Health); Samantha Boczek (Health); Leo Good (Health); Kiki Norwich (Health); Jillian Templeton (Health); Cassandra Evenstad (Family and Consumer Science).

Teacher: C. Foster – Marni Aosved (Team Sports); Michael Hayes (Team Sports); Caitlyn Kelley (Team Sports).

Teacher: A. Harmening – Tayler Lee (Choral Program); Mackenzie Monogue (Choral Program); Corwin Simpson (Choral Program); Julia Kovtun (Choral Program); Raiven Mccormick (Choral Program); Tristan Cerenova (Choral Program); Madisen Froneberger (Choral Program).

Teacher: J. Worthy – Annika Soderberg (Freshman Lit./Comp.); Colby Bosman (Freshman Lit./Comp.); Josie Hicks (Freshman Lit./Comp.); Madeleine Merryweather (Freshman Lit./Comp.); Jevan Wilskey (De Nobis Fabula Narratur); Katherine Morris (De Nobis Fabula Narratur); Annie Wright (De Nobis Fabula Narratur); Will Vanrooyen (De Nobis Fabula Narratur); Gavin Mcphail (Senior Literature); Lauren Kordas (Senior Literature); Monika Kelly (College Prep. Research Writing).

  1. Congrats everyone in doing so well! Education is our future, and great teachers and students should be recognized.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

15 − 8 =