Evening of the Arts winners

Alyssa Shields won Best in Show for her painting “All The Crawly Things.” She also took home second for her senior display.

Alyssa Shields won Best in Show for her painting “All The Crawly Things.” She also took home second for her senior display.

The Arts

Negative Space Drawing:

1: Claudia De La Garza, “Leaves”; 2: Aaron Johanneson, “Gone Fishing”; 3: Marissa Wymore, “Felt Pen”

Contour Drawing:

1: Lauren Kordas, “Shadows and Texture”; 2: Ludmilla Ageyev, “Digging Deep”; 3: Kaylee McPhail, “Black to Light”

Graphite:

1: Lauren Kordas, “Looking Glass”; 2: Tabitha Hiners, “The Shadows Inside”; 3: Ludmilla Ageyev, “Flourishing Crystal”

Charcoal/Pastel

1: Alyssa Shields, “All the Crawly Things”; 2: Claudia De La Garza, “Untitled”; 3: Makayah Veliz, “Duck Season”

Painting:

1: Alyssa Shields, “In the Big Big Blue”; 2: Samuel Welch, “Untitled Watercolor”; 3: Steven Magellen, “California Nights”

Portraiture:

1: Lauren Kordas, “Mirror Image”; 2: Daryl Kawasaki, “Supposed To Be One Guy But He Left”; 3: Nathan Quesada, “Nathan”

Still Life:

Ludmila Ageyev won first place for her senior display.

Ludmila Ageyev won first place for her senior display.

1: Ben Koebel, “Can You Grasp”; 2: Alex Gehringer, “Four Eggs in a Bowl”; 3: Nathan Quesada, “Untitled”

Collage: 

1: William Hughes; 2: Ian Macarthur; 3: William Hughes

Printmaking:

1: Navjit Sekhon, “2X Man”; 2: Daryl Kawasaki, “Sea of Mountains”; 3: Julianna Contreras, “Collage of My Life”

Ceramics/Sculpture: 

1: Alyssa Shields, “Wrapped”; 2: Steven Magellen, “A Hempted Convergence”; 3: Lila Faulhaber, “Heart of the Land”

Ceramics/Pottery:

1: Sam Welch, “Turquoise Bowl, Black and White Decoration”; 2: Tia Mitchell, “Gravity Falls Forest”; 3: Lauren Kordas, “Untitled (Tea Pot)”

Glazing:

Natasha Hanson took home third place for her senior display.

Natasha Hanson took home third place for her senior display.

1: Tia Mitchell, “Jellyfish Night”; 2: Natasha Hanson, “My Mom Doesn’t Like This”; 3: Jocelyn Wagner, “Batman’s Starry Night In Seattle”

Raku:

1: Ludmilla Ageyev, “Scorched and Pierced”; 2: Lauren Kordas, “Alligator Skin”; 3: Lila Faulhaber, “Scrape and Scars”

Jurors’ Choice:

Dan Delong: Tia Mitchell, “Time and Space”; Georgia Donovan: Nathan Quesada, “Nathan” ; Tony Gonzalez: Alyssa Shields, “Personality”; Sarah Ulis: Alyssa Shields, “Floating Jellies”

Senior Displays: 

1: Ludmilla Ageyev; 2: Alyssa Shields; 3: Natasha Hanson

Best of Show: Alyssa Shields, “All of the Crawly Things”

Teacher’s Choice: Rebecca Stephens, “Pottery”

Blaine Fine Arts Association:  Claudia De La Garza

Most Inspirational: Lauren Kordas

Blaine High School Band

Wind ensemble director’s award: Chad Reimer

Wind ensemble inspirational award: Veronica Hughes and Matt Kelly

Senior Matt Kelly plays a solo,

Senior Matt Kelly plays a solo,

Concert band director’s award: Alexandria Szabo

Concert band inspirational award: Patrick Merrifield and Grace Wilkowski

Blaine High School 

Chamber Choir

Most inspirational: Cassie Givens

Outstanding male soloist: Nathan Smith

Outstanding female soloist: Madison Larsen

Director’s award: Irena Ageyev

Blaine High School 

Concert Choir

Most Inspirational: Aaron McInnis

Outstanding male soloist: Aaron McInnis

Outstanding female soloist: Alyssa Lopez

Co-director’s award: Jordan Bridges-Thomas and Abigail Toten

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

12 − 9 =