Blaine High School Recognition Night Awards, 2015

Teacher Awards

Teacher: Neva Coats Kyria Taylor (11TH grade English); Hitanshi Patel (10TH grade English)

Teacher: Mike Stevens; Montana Brown (Avid 11); Quila Welch (English 9); Adriana Magana (English 9); Jakob Soto (English 9); Aaron McInnis (English 9); Kieya Villars (Science Fiction lit); Alex Gehringer (Science Fiction lit)

Teacher: Lisa Laskey; Paulina Nunez (AP language); Parker Morris (AP language); Chloe Foster (AP language); Ludmila Ageyev (AVID 12); Kylee Bott (AVID 12); Alyssa Lopez (English 9); Dane Nielson (English 9); Jennet Kaya (Creative Writing); Mariana Avena (Creative Writing); Kieya Villars (Creative Writing); Tarryn Stauffer (Practical Reading)

Teacher: Mike Grambo; Monika  Kelly (World History); Lauren Kordas (World History); Taylor V’Dovec (Weight Training); Hillary Kiele (weight training); Brayden Giffen (Peer Tutor)

Teacher: Ron Kowalke; Kieya Villars (World Problems); Jennet Kaya (World Problems); Parker Morris (U.S. History); Greg Arps (U.S. History); Chloe Foster (U.S. History); Mariana Avena (World Problems)

Teacher: Christy Wood; Gavin McPhail (Advanced Algebra); Liam Lyons (Advanced Algebra); Navjit Sekhon (Math in society); Breanna Chau (Math in society); Tayah Tryon (Advanced Algebra); Jessica Hoyle (Peer Tutor); Veronica Hughes (Math in society)

Teacher: Muriel Ridnour; Austen Swendt (Learning skills)

Teacher: Don Sayegh; Aaron McInnis (9TH Grade Science); Jacquelyn Mendoza-Moreno (9TH Grade Science); Hendrik Feenstra (Algebra); Jonathan Gunderson (Algebra); Ashleigh Bott (Algebra); Brendan Schmidt (AP Physics C); Samuel Welch (AP Physics C); Nahima Khan (Physics); Ethan Gibson (Physics); Taylor Justason (Physics)

Teacher: Robert Lehnert; Courtney Markusen (Junior English); Josh Fakkema (Junior English); Kaylee Muri (Junior English)

Teacher: Rob Ridnour; Alex Gehringer (Team Sports); Billy Dodd (Team Sports); Gretchen Kordas (Weights)

Teacher: Steve Barthlow; Hannah Kiele (Business Communications); Jessica Belding (Business Communications); Breanna Chau (Business Communications); Brandon Dixon (Microsoft Office Specialist); Liam Lyons (Microsoft Office Specialist); Georgia Rea (Microsoft Office Specialist); Kyle V’Dovec (Microsoft Office Specialist); Gabriella St. Martin (Microsoft Office Specialist); Brandon Nagle (Sports Management)

Teacher: Ellie Weeks; Kiera Piccini (Chemistry); Allan Louie (Chemistry); Kayley Jaquess (Chemistry); Logan Nelson (Chemistry); Taylor Gillie (Biology); Josie Deming (Biology); Moses MacArthur (Biology); Anthony Persse (Biology); Jakob Soto (Biology); Ana Conner (Biology); Tristan Peterson (Biology); Cassandra Evenstad (Biology); Travis Wyatt (Biology); Tasia Ross (Biology); Kourtney Van Rijswijck (Biology); Kaden Foster (Biology); Lauren Blair (Biology); Hana McCullough (Biology); Kyle Diamond (Biology)

Teacher: George Kaas; Sara Erickson (Aquaculture); Hakeem Moosa Zikusooka (Horticulture); Elijah Aosved (Biology); Michael Ageyev (Biology); Sofiya Phillips (Biology); Moses MacArthur (Aquaculture); Deonte Sanchez (Horticulture/ turf management)

Teacher: Jim Nelson; Tristan Peterson (Robotics); Spencer Grayston (Alternative Energy solutions); Carl DeBelen (Video Production); Matt Kelly (Video Production); Chad Reimer (Video Production); Brayden Giffen (Technology Education); Kieya Villars (Video 1); Daizy Dehnke (Tech Design)

Teacher: Olga Pietrantonio; Samantha Miller (Spanish 1); Caitlin Butters (Spanish 1); Andrew Bullock (Junior English); Monika Kelly (Spanish 2); Maddie Larsen (Spanish 1); Travis Siebol (Spanish 1)

Teacher: David Fakkema; Navkiran Gill (Civics); Lila Faulhaber (Civics); Spence Grayston (Psychology); Brandon Rowley (AP U.S. History); Jonathan Gunderson (Academic Success); Payton Saunders (U.S. History); Hillary Kiele (Leadership)

Teacher: Brian Smith; Lauren Kordas (Beginning Art); Luda Ageyev (Beginning art); Rebecca Stephens (Independent Art); Robyn Allen-Beatty (Independent Art); Natasha Hanson (Independent Art)

Teacher: Ann Balfour; Lauren Kordas (Spanish 1); Logan Nelson (Spanish 2); Tayah Tryon (Spanish 2); Katelynd Foster (Spanish 1); Elaine Kim (Spanish 1); Quila Welch (Spanish 1);

Teacher: Kevin Smith; Gunnar Arnason (AVID 10); Gloria Brizuela (AVID 10); Eskedar Cohran (AVID 10); Kyrsten Morrow (AVID 10); Brady Otto (AVID 10); Kiera Piccini (AVID 10); Brittaney Carrington (AVID 10); Lyric Berry (AVID 10)

Teacher: Jennifer Wright; Dane Nielson (Biology); Cameron Ellis (Biology); Quila Welch (Biology); Josh Soto (Biology); Adriane Magana (Biology); Elaine Kim (Biology)

Teacher: Neil Nix; Spence Grayston (AP Government); Marina Limanskiy (10TH English); Aanisha Khan (10TH English); Taylor V’Dovec (AP Literature); Navkiran Gill (AP Literature); Joyce Kim (AP Literature); Serena Sall (AP Literature); Navjit Sekhon (AP Literature)

Teacher: Nicole Roetcisoender; Irena Ageyev (Chemistry); Gunnar Arnason (Chemistry); Emily Erickson (Chemistry); Katelynd Foster (Chemistry); Marina Limanskiy (Chemistry); Landon Martin (Chemistry); Cassidy Storms (Chemistry); Tayah Tryon (Chemistry); Ashlyn Wade (Chemistry); Lila Faulhaber (AP Chemistry); Taylor Justason (AP Chemistry); Paulina Nunez (AP Chemistry); Spencer Grayston (Chemistry)

Teacher: Laura Vincent; Chase Dubois (Food and Nutrition); Daizy Dehnke (Personal Choices/Food and Nutrition); Mariana Avena (Independent Living); Kini Stewart (Advanced Culinary); Riley Dickerson (Culinary); Cassandra Givens (Culinary)

Teacher: Andy Harmening; Nathan Smith (Choir); Madison Larsen (Choir); Irena Ageyev (Choir); Devyn Dickinson (Choir); Aaron McInnis (Choir); Alyssa Lopez (Choir); Nikki Young (Choir); Ethan Lander (Choir)

Teacher: Dan Rucker; Joyce Kim (Economics); Navkiran Gill (Economics); Kaitlyn Diamond (U.S. History); Sonja Karhinen (U.S. History); Supreet Hari (U.S. History); Jalen Kortlever (World History); Logan Nelson (World History); Nathan Quesada (World History)

Teacher: Courtney Phillips; Aaron McInnis (Algebra); Tristan Peterson (Algebra); Aaron Lungu (Algebra); Colton Laird (Algebra); Patrick Monogue (Geometry); Jamie Good (Geometry); Taylor Miller (Geometry); Kaleb Haynes (Geometry); Elijah Aosved (Geometry); Sophia Dwyer (Geometry); Michael Ageyev (Geometry); Brittaney Carrington (Geometry); Ashlyn Wade (Geometry); Denton Morin (Advanced Algebra); Gabriella St. Martin (Advanced Algebra); Emily Erickson (Advanced Algebra); Tucker Jensen (Advanced Algebra)

Teacher: Mike Dahl; Lila Faulhaber (Precalculus); Monika Kelly (Precalculus); Lauren Kordas (Precalculus); Allan Louie (Precalculus); Taylor V’Dovec (AP Environmental Science); Navkiran Gill (AP Environmental Science); Joyce Kim (AP Environmental  Science); Navjit Sekhon (AP Environmental Science); Spencer Grayston (AP Calculus); Navkiran Gill (AP Calculus); Paul Phillips (Precalculus)

Teacher: Bob Gray; Alexandria Szabo (Concert Band); Robyn Allen-Beatty (Wind Ensemble); Brayden Giffen (Wind Ensemble); Chad Reimer (Wind Ensemble)

Teacher: Craig Foster; Ben Meaker (Team Sports); Kyle Diamond (Weights); Jessica Belding (health)

Teacher: Aaron Messenger; Darick Lane (Geometry); Vadim Kovalenko (Algebra 1); Hana Hunt (Geometry)

Teacher: Jeff Worthy; Liam Lyons (Freshman lit/comp); Elijah Aosved (Freshman lit/comp); Elaine Kim (Freshman lit/comp); Allan Louie (English 10); Cameron Johnson (English 10); Logan Nelson (English 10); Monika Kelly (English 10); Lauren Kordas (English 10); Cassidy Storms (English 10); Morgan Hanseen (College Prep Research Writing); Lila Faulhaber (College Prep Research Writing)

Special Awards

Unified award: Nicole Maddy, Kedric Meents, Vanessa Myers, Danielle Nolan, Adrian Williams, Nathan Skinner (home connections), Anna Johner (home connections), Michaela Trent, Elain Ortega, MacKenna Magner, Abby Henson, Julia Sherman, Brandi Myers

Independence Award: Maria Araica, Brandon Halberg, William Hughes, Jazzmine Kilete

Proud Advocate: Emma Welter, Kaitlyn Schoen

Most Progress: Sierra Brown, Jay Jackson, Katie Ruback, Josh Wilson, Tayler Ness, Kalob Sprague, Adrian Williams

Ready for Adulthood: Jon Graham, Devin Salmonson (graduated, but still around as we are having transition grad ceremony this Spring), Curtis Zeringue

Peer Tutor Award: Hana McCullough, Kristen Lewis, Sarina Schuyleman, Tarryn Stauffer, Nicole Cebreros, Sam Haws, Jordan Clay, Kiana Nolan-Tom, Trisha Reilly,

Alli Cunningham-Burke

Future Special Educator: Bri Covell

Undercover Advocate: Michael Morrison, Matt Harrison, Dashawn Neil, Kellan McElwain, Dane Larsen, Lila Faulhaber, Nahima Khan, Luther Olsen, Patrick Riddle, McKinley Sweeney

Outstanding Seniors

Valedictorians – Jonathan Fakkema, Navkiran Gill, Spencer Grayston, Alexandra Greguski, Hillary Kiele, Joyce Kim, Gretchen Kordas, Chad Reimer, Taylor V’Dovec

Salutatorians – Olivia Adams, Ludmila Ageyev

Washington Scholar – Jonathan Fakkema, Taylor V’Dovec

AP Physics – Sam Welch

Chemistry – Spencer Grayston

Chamber Choir – Ethan Klander, Nikki Young

Creative Writing – Jennet Kaya

Culinary Arts – Cameo Torres

Horticulture & Turf Management – Deonte Sanchez

Independent Art – Natasha Hanson

Leadership – Hillary Kiele

Math – Veronica Hughes

Peer Tutor/TA – Brayden Giffen

Science Fiction Literature – Alex Gehringer

Spanish III – Coral Nuno

Team Sports – Alex Gehringer

Tech Ed – Brayden Giffen

Wind Ensemble – Chad Reimer

World Problems – Mariana Avena

Boy and Girl Athletes of the Year – Jonathan Fakkema and Taylor V’Dovec

Cliff Gillies – Charles Baldwin and Olivia Adams

2015 Scholarships

Dr. Alan Shapiro: Breanna Chau

John C. Miller: Kylee Bott

Chelsey Rae Ebert: Taylor V’Dovec

Peg Cutting: Coral Nuno, Cameo Torres

PEO: Jennet Kaya, Christy Khoury, Gabraelle Moore, Coral Nuno, Jessica Wheeler

Blaine Soccer Club: Jessica Belding, Gretchen Kordas, Emily Roe

Blaine Fisherman’s: Mikayla Deming

Blaine Fine Arts: Jennet Kaya, Chad Reimer, Kayla Wilson-Potter

Whatcom Community Foundation: Christy Khoury

John Fassett: Gabraelle Moore

Blaine Education Association: Jessica Belding, Mikayla Deming, Navkiran Gill, Jennet Kaya, Adam McShane, Taylor V’Dovec

Lynden Masonic: Navkiran Gill

WA State Masonic Family: Alexandria Szabo

AVID: Ludmila Ageyev, Kylee Bott

SISU Children’s Fund: Spencer Grayston

WA Leadership 1000: Christy Khoury

Semiahmoo Ladies Club: Ludmila Ageyev, Jennet Kaya, Hanna Kiele, Serena Sall, Taylor V’Dovec

M.K. Bailey Science and Technology: Spencer Grayston

WA State Opportunity: Spencer Grayston, Hanna Kiele

WA NASA Space Grant: Spencer Grayston

Abrams Family: Kylee Bott

The Northern Light newspaper: Kayla Wilson-Potter

Semiahmoo Tennis Club: Saskia Dolk, Navkiran Gill, Gretchen Kordas

Whatcom Community College/Ken Kellar: Ludmila Ageyev

Ewing C. Kelly: Jennet Kaya, Joyce Kim

Deb Cummings: Samantha Haws

Dr. Steven C. Bunch: Hanna Kiele

Thomas and Martina Horn Foundation: Mikayla Deming, Michelle Guerrero, Christy Khoury, Coral Nuno, Alexandria Szabo

Blaine Scholarship Foundation: Ludmila Ageyev, Jessica Belding, Kylee Bott, Breanna Chau, Jonathan Fakkema, Brayden Giffen, Navkiran Gill, Alexandra Greguski, Morgan Hanseen, Jennet Kaya, Matthew Kelly, Hanna Kiele, Joyce Kim, Gretchen Kordas, Adam McShane, Gabraelle Moore, Emily Roe, Serena Sall, Taylor V’Dovec, Kayla Wilson-Potter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

15 − 14 =